Meeting of Council of Interior Ministers of CIS was held
The regular meeting of the Council of Interior Ministers of the member countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States was held online on 11 October.
During the event, the parties exchanged views on the priority areas of cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the member countries and the status of implementation of interstate programs to combat crime. It was noted that the Council had carried out extensive work in combating terrorism, extremism, illegal drug trafficking, organized crime, and trafficking in human beings and that the organization carried out effective activities in the field of exchange of experience and information in the CIS area.
Addressing the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov noted the importance of all items on the agenda and their correspondence with the challenges facing the internal affairs authorities in the light of today’s realities and expressed confidence that the discussions would give a new impetus to further development and broadening of cooperation.
Vilayat Eyvazov noted that in the period from 2019 to 2021, hundreds of grave crimes were solved in close cooperation with the relevant agencies of the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the CIS member states, numerous organized transnational criminal groups were neutralized, dangerous criminals were arrested, and extradited.
The Minister pointed out the rather high level of partnership within the Commonwealth and stressed that the seizure of about 4.5 tons of narcotic drugs as a result of the fight against drug trafficking over the past two years is clear evidence of the uncompromising attitude of Azerbaijani law enforcement agencies in this area.
Colonel General V. Eyvazov told on positive results of resolute actions in crime prevention in our country over recent years, solving crimes including grave and especially grave, declining trend in the their number, detention of accused persons on the interstate wanted list, favorable crime situation, measures taken in the field of public order protection, and stressed the need for joint efforts to respond to new threats and challenges of transnational organized crime.
Appropriate decisions were made on all planned issues in a result of the meeting held in an atmosphere of friendship and constructive cooperation.