The Minister of Internal Affairs held an operational meeting
On January 12, under the leadership of the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, an operational meeting dedicated to the results of the service-combat activity of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in 2023 was held.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who commenced the meeting with his opening speech, highlighted that under the successful development and progress strategy overseen by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our nation's economic prowess, defense capabilities, and global standing have markedly fortified. He underscored the President's unwavering commitment to bolstering the armed forces, which extends to enhancing the operations of the Internal Troops, providing material and technical assistance, and advancing the working and living conditions of military personnel.
The minister also emphasized noted with satisfaction the bravery of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in ensuring the territorial integrity of our country, as well as during the local anti-terrorist measures on September 19 of last year, as well as that Mr. President highly appreciates the services rendered by military personnel together with police officers in protecting public order and security in all parts of our republic, including in cities and regions freed from occupation. The minister also conveyed the President's deep appreciation for the joint efforts of military personnel and police officers in upholding public order and security across our nation, particularly in liberated cities and regions. He expressed satisfaction with this acknowledgment and stressed that such high regard and support necessitate a heightened sense of responsibility from both military and police personnel in carrying out their duties.
Following this, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs and Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov, presented a comprehensive report on the combat activities of the service.
Concluding the meeting, Minister V. Eyvazov outlined the tasks ahead for the troops and provided his directives and recommendations. He expressed confidence that the personnel will reciprocate the attention and care bestowed upon them by ensuring steadfast protection of stability and security, engaging in a resolute fight against crime, and delivering exemplary services in the liberated territories, while diligently fulfilling all assigned tasks.