Compliance with law requirements is the main focus
The Ministry of Internal Affairs maintains the focus on the implementation of duties arising from the requirements of the Law on Restrictions Regarding Use of Tobacco Products.
Minister of Internal Affairs received young policemen returned to our country after their studies at MA level in Turkey
On 27 December, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov signed an order to award the special rank of “police lieutenant” to 6 graduates who returned to our country after their studies at MA level in the Police Chiefs Training Centre of the Turkish National Police Academy from 2019 to 2021 academic year in accordance with the Protocol “On the cooperation in police training between the governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey”.
12 December is the Memorial Day of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
On this occasion, Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov and a group of Ministry officials visited the Great Leader’s grave in the Alley of Honor, laid flowers, and paid the tribute to his memory with great respect.