Event commemorating the 101st anniversary of the birth of the esteemed leader Heydar Aliyev was conducted at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized an event to honor the 101st anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the founder of our independent state and the National Leader of our people, whose indelible contributions have shaped the history and destiny of our nation, safeguarding Azerbaijan from the peril of annihilation.
To commence the event, a moment of silence was observed in reverence to the great leader and those who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country, followed by the rendition of the national anthem.
Addressing the significance of the great leader in the annals of our statehood, Professor Adalat Gasimov, Head of the Aliyev Studies Department at the History Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, highlighted that despite being part of a vast empire, the groundwork for Azerbaijan's future declaration of state independence and the strategies for addressing pivotal challenges as a nascent sovereign nation were forged under the astute leadership of Heydar Aliyev during the Soviet era. It was under his stewardship that Azerbaijan laid a robust foundation for state sovereignty, igniting the resurgence of national spirit and the ideology of Azerbaijanism.
Delving into the profound life and diverse endeavors of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, Professor Gasimov emphasized that the esteemed leader, who devoted his distinguished life to the advancement of our nation and the promising future of our people, established the ideological and political pillars of statehood, guiding the populace toward genuine independence and securing an enduring place in the collective memory for eternity.
Emphasizing that the great leader attaches special importance to the decisive fight against crime and the protection of public order in our country, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant General of Police Ismat Aliyev said that today great leader has invaluable services in the adoption of laws of great importance in the formation of the legal and normative base in our country, in the strengthening and development of statehood traditions, in raising the image of our country as a legal, democratic and secular state, at the same time, in the formation and improvement of the internal affairs bodies of the republic, in the high-level organization of the work of fighting crime and ensuring public safety in the country.
He underscored that the decree "On strengthening the fight against crime, measures to strengthen the rule of law and the rule of law," issued by the national leader in August 1994, constitutes a robust cornerstone for the organizational and legal framework in this domain, paving the way for future triumphs. It was emphasized that the enactment of laws such as "On the Police," "On Operational-Search Activities," "On the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan," and "On Service in the Internal Affairs Bodies" exemplifies the profound significance attributed by the great leader to the operations of internal affairs bodies.
Speakers emphasized that the principles championed by the great leader underpinned the Patriotic War that commenced in 2020 and culminated in our victory, as well as the recognition of our nation as a dependable partner on the global stage. They expressed confidence that the political legacy of this visionary figure, intertwined with our nation's history, will be thoroughly examined by future generations, with every moment and page of his life serving as an exemplar. Furthermore, they asserted that the ideology of Azerbaijanism, which he laid the groundwork for, will endure eternally.
Subsequently, participants watched the documentary film "In the Footsteps of History - The Pinnacle of Heydar Aliyev's Life," which chronicles the remarkable contributions of the esteemed leader.