July 9 – A ceremonial event took place on the occasion of presentation of the Colours to the Higher Military School of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the class of graduates of the Specialized Secondary Military School.
Minister of Internal Affairs of the republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov took part in the event.
Having welcomed the Minister of Internal Affairs, Deputy Minister, Commander of Internal Troops Major General Shahin Mammadov reported to Colonel General Ramil Usubov on the military personnel readiness. The Minister saluted the military personnel and congratulated it on these landmark events.
After one minute's silence in remembrance of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and victims who laid down their lives for the country, the event was declared open. The Minister of Internal Affairs presented the Colours to the Head of the Higher Military School Major General Ilgar Mammadov according to a relevant decree of the President of the country. The Azerbaijan National Anthem sounded.
Speaking on behalf of graduates, Lieutenant Nurlan Mammadov expressed gratitude to the Administration of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and teaching staff of the Higher Military School for their excellent education, gained valuable knowledge and skills, special care and attention paid to students of the school, and promised to justify the confidence reposed with effective activity.
In his speech, Deputy Minister, Commander of Internal Troops Major General Shahin Mammadov emphasized important steps taken for military staff training in our republic including the establishment of the Specialized Secondary Military School by the instruction of President of the country Ilham Aliyev eight years ago. He noted that personnel prepared in the Specialized Secondary Military School, which trains its 4th in succession graduates, demonstrates its adherence to battle traditions of the Internal Troops applying gained knowledge and skills in the maintenance of high combat readiness of military units and braches and performance of mission directives.
For the purpose of further improvement of human capacity, the Higher Military School of the Internal Troops was formed at the premises of the Specialized Secondary Military School according to the Decree of the Head of the State dated February 25, 2011. It was noted that owing to special attention and care paid by the administration of MIA and personally by the Minister the Higher Military School was fully provided with all necessary conditions and logistics for carrying out the educational activity. Quality of lessons and practical and field training is high and meets modern requirements. The reporter also expressed gratitude to the Turkish Gendarmerie General Command for the support and special efforts in the training of the professional personnel. Then Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Ramil Usubov congratulated the personnel on behalf of President of the country and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and extended good wishes.
The Minister also emphasized that National Leader Heydar Aliyev places a high priority on improvement of Internal Troops within the structure of the Army, and owing to the National Leader’s special attention and care the Internal Troops were formed and developed and turned into a professional and mobile unit. Mr. Ramil Usubov stated that the National Leader’s successor, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev pays special attention and care to improvement of the activity and professional advancement of the Internal Troops as an integral part of the Armed Forces, and, in whole, regards the improvement of combat readiness of the Armed Forces as one of the top-priority areas of the state policy. In the result of demands and instructions, special attention and care of the Head of the State, today, the Internal Troops are capable of worthy performance of their combat missions. It’s no coincidence that the Internal Troops guard national interests and became one of the main forces providing protection of the internal stability in the country. The Minister of Internal Affairs emphasized the role of the Turkish Armed Forces including Gendarmerie General Command in the formation of the professional personnel of the Internal Troops, and expressed gratitude to the Internal Troops Command for the high combat readiness of the military personnel.
The Minister noted that hundreds of the Internal Troops soldiers displayed heroism and gave their lives for protection of our land, and in subsequent years, showed persistence and high professionalism and psychological and moral readiness in protection of independence and internal stability of our country. He noted that President of the country, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev visits military units regularly, concerns himself with social conditions and conveniences of the military personnel and pays much attention to its issues that raises the spirits of soldiers and encourages them to serve valiantly their country and people.
Selfless labour of the military personnel in public order maintenance and performance of missions are always highly appreciated by the Head of the country. Service persons are honored with various state awards.
It was noted that recently a number of targeted steps were taken for the improvement of logistics of the Internal Troops. Renovation and construction works were carried out in military units located in the Baku garrison as well as in regions. New military communities including barracks were constructed, and residential estates with all necessary amenities were put into service for officers and warrant officers. In conclusion the Minister of Internal Affairs expressed gratitude to President of the country, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev for his high opinion about the military personnel activity and assured him that soldiers of the Internal Troops will always perform their missions and functions at the highest level and serve truly our people, country, state and President to justify the confidence reposed.
Next, graduates were awarded diplomas. Lieutenant Seymur Mehraliyev, who graduated the school with honours, fastened a memorial table to the Age Stub.
The official part of the event ended with marching in review in front of tribunes to the strains of the Higher Military School’s March.