Information from the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On April 14, the Collegium meeting dedicated to the state of affairs in the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the prevention and detection of property crimes and small thefts that occurred in non-obvious circumstances, compliance with the rule of law and accounting discipline during procedural investigations, and the prevention of crimes committed on the basis of family conflict was held.
Opening the meeting with an introductory speech, the minister, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov said that the activity in the field of public order and security protection, based on solid foundations, was purposefully continued in the first quarter of 2023 in interaction with other law enforcement agencies.
81.9 percent of total crimes were solved, and 80.3 percent were non-serious and minor crimes. 83.5 percent of the 9,448 crimes registered by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the prosecutor's office, including 95 crimes closed from previous years, were opened. Intentional crimes, intentional serious harm to health, thefts from apartments, cattle thefts, robberies, pillage, hooliganism, illegal acts committed by previously convicted persons and with the use of firearms have decreased compared to the 3rd month of 2022. The detection of serious and especially serious crimes, crimes against the personality, intentional murder and attempted murder, intentional serious harm to health, and robberies has improved. 78.5 percent of the material damage was paid to the victims of crimes with the measures taken during the investigation process.
Also, 1,572 accused persons who were wanted locally and interstate were arrested, 170 criminal groups were neutralized by the measures implemented in the fight against organized crime, and 59 people who illegally kept and carried firearms were brought to criminal responsibility.
1 ton 418 kilograms of drugs was removed from illegal circulation, that is, 354 kilograms more than in the same period last year. 4,000 people who committed various criminal acts were brought to court. In 183 mass events of national and international importance held in the country, as well as in the territories freed from occupation, the personnel of the internal affairs bodies and the internal troops fully fulfilled their duties of ensuring the rule of law. 1,258 citizens were admitted and most of the issues raised were resolved on the spot, 23,042 citizens' appeals were comprehensively and objectively investigated, and the rights of the initiators were explained in writing. Every complaint sent to the Ministry's "102" Service and hotlines, also those posted on social networks, was responded to promptly, and immediate measures were taken to protect people's legal interests, rights and freedoms. Police Major-General Ogtay Karimov, Deputy Minister of Police, on the organization of the activities of the foreign service and the implementation of the tasks given in the collegium on the prevention of offenses that cause citizens' dissatisfaction, the head of the Police Academy, Police Major-General Janpolad Daanov, regarding the issue of encouraging young people to study in the system of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Police Major General Arzu Dashdamirov, Head of the Main Criminal Investigation Department, Police Major General Emil Usubov, Chief of the Main Inquiry and Investigation Department, and Police Major General Sardar Safarov, Head of the Chief Public Security Department gave a speech. Regarding the discussed issues, the chiefs of a number of territorial police bodies spoke about the implemented work, the results achieved, the measures taken to eliminate the existing shortcomings. Concluding the collegium meeting, the minister, Colonel-General V. Eyvazov, stated that the tasks defined by the law and that in the first quarter of the current year, the set tasks have been properly fulfilled as a whole, the positive results achieved in the fight against crime, the strengthening of the rule of law have been developed, and the personnel have carried out their official duties with great determination, especially in the republic and its capital, Baku. He drew attention to the fact that 136 employees of the Ministry and local police agencies who showed high professionalism, determination and promptness in solving crimes were awarded. At the same time, taking into account the importance of the reliable protection of the rights and freedoms, legal interests of each person, the professional performance of the tasks related to the authority of the police as a whole, and ensuring citizen satisfaction delivered, identified tasks related to increasing the efficiency of activities in these directions, preventing situations that have a negative impact on the general work, as well as gave instructions and recommendations. will properly perform the assigned functions, will spare no effort and ability to ensure stability and peace in the country.