A memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and the United Arab Emirates
In order to sign the "Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the United Arab Emirates on the mutual recognition and exchange of driver's licenses", Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Police Lieutenant General Oruj Zalov visited this country on November 15-17.
The Memorandum of Understanding provides for the recognition of driver's licenses issued to citizens of both countries without the purpose of residence, as well as the replacement of driver's licenses by exempting them from theoretical and practical exams.
The document will enter into force after the completion of the relevant procedures under the national legislation of both countries.