The Minister V.Eyvazov has received the General Secretary of the MIA of Moldova
The Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov has received the General Secretary of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Moldova Serghei Diaconu, who has made an official visit to our country.
Greeting the guest, the Minister V. Eyvazov noted with satisfaction that ties and mutual relations between Moldova and Azerbaijan are deepening day-by-day. The minister noting that stability, which is one of the main factors determining the rapid development of the Republic of Azerbaijan in recent years, has been created and its irreversibility has been ensured, stated that full control on the criminogenic situation, restoration of stability, first of all, has created a favorable environment for our citizens, as well as foreigners, to live and work in our republic in safe and secure conditions.
V.Eyvazov noted that the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the development of relations with law enforcement agencies of Moldova, including the Ministry of Internal Affairs, both in a bilateral and multilateral format. The regulatory-legal basis of these relations is primarily based on mutual legal assistance, exchange of experience and interstate agreements.
Serghei Diaconu, who expressed his gratitude for the warm reception, expressed his confidence that such visits would give a new impetus to the further expansion of cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the two countries, that the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Moldova would spare no effort in this direction, and that he was interested in learning the positive experience of his Azerbaijani colleagues in the field of combating crime and ensuring public order.
The priority directions and perspectives of cooperation, combating illegal circulation of drugs, as well as other types of transnational organized crime, intensification of exchange of information, as well as other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Moldova Gudsi Osmanov also took part in the reception.
During the visit, Serghei Diaconu has visited the "102 - Call Center", the "Safe City" Service and the Special Police Regiment of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and and got acquainted with the activities of those organizations.