Minister of Internal Affairs received Ambassador
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan in our country Bahrom Ashrafkhanov.
Welcoming the guest, the Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed his hope for further deepening of the relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
Then, the Minister informed the Ambassador on the reforms carried out in all social spheres including the Internal Affairs bodies and told about the success achieved in crime prevention and public order maintenance, having mentioned that the operating environment is under full control. It was noted that getting the crime situation under control created favorable conditions first of all for our citizens as well as for foreigners to live and work in safe and stable environment.
Minister Vilayat Eyvazov noted that a number of signed agreements have created good opportunities for cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the two countries and emphasized that the level of ensuring effective crime prevention has been achieved.
Ambassador Bahrom Ashrafkhanov thanked the Minister for cordial reception organized for the purpose of acquaintance, expressed satisfaction with the rapid development of Azerbaijan in all spheres and noted that he would make every effort to further strengthen the relations between our peoples and relevant structures of our states.