28 years – Path of battle and service of MIA Internal Troops
28 years have passed since the establishment of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On this occasion, the command of the Internal Troops and a group of servicemen paid tribute to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor. They also honored the memory of an outstanding ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva and laid flowers on her grave.
Then, a wreath was laid at the Eternal Flame monument erected in the Martyrs' Lane in memory of our homeland children who died for its independence and territorial integrity, and visited the monument of servicemen of the Internal Troops who died as martyrs.
On March 12, a ceremony dedicated to a significant event - the next anniversary of the Internal Troops - was held in the Main Department. Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov attended the event.
First of all, participants of the ceremony paid a minute's tribute of silence to the memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and all fallen heroes and martyrs who gave up their lives for sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country. The national anthem was played.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander of Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov delivered a detailed report on the establishment, development and present situation of the Internal Troops. It was noted that the Decree of National Leader Heydar Aliyev of March 9, 1995 declared March 12, 1992 - the first day of fighting of the Internal Troops to defend the territorial integrity of the country from the Armenian military aggression - the Day of the Internal Troops of Azerbaijan. Shahin Mammadov emphasized that the history of Internal Troops is rich with glorious pages and closely intertwined with the new history of our homeland and noted that servicemen of the Internal Troops together with the police officers always properly performed all assigned tasks faithfully serving the people and the homeland. Shahin Mammadov also mentioned that 672 servicemen of the Internal Troops heroically died in battles for territorial integrity of our republic, 1173 were injured, and 9 were missing. Nine servicemen of the Internal Troops were awarded the title of National Hero of Azerbaijan.
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Colonel General Maharram Aliyev took part in the event and conveyed sincere congratulations and best wishes of the President,  Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 28th Anniversary of the establishment of the Internal Troops. In his statement, Maharram Aliyev emphasized that today, the traditions of army formation set up by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev are successfully maintained and developed. He stated that through the support and care given at the highest level, as well as strict control and demand  the Internal Troops turned into a mobile highly professional unit recognized for excellent combat and physical training and capable of high-quality discharge of all missions provided for in the legislation.
Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov
then spoke at the ceremony and recalled that in the process of building the army National Leader Heydar Aliyev was paying special attention to the improvement of the Internal Troops as one of the key units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He emphasized that it is thanks to his care and attention that the Internal Troops could achieve the present level of development.
The Minister noted that due to the attention and care of President, Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Internal Troops turned into a professional unit capable of high-quality discharge of any combat mission and one of protectors of stability and nationhood. He stated that to date, focused efforts are made to improve the logistics and well-being of the personnel of the Internal Affairs, modern weapons and equipment are purchased, and military units are equipped in accordance with the highest international standards.
V.Eyvazov noted that the personnel of the Internal Troops effectively fulfilled their duties in the fight against crime, maintenance of public peace and order, neutralization of armed criminal groups, during the European Games I, Islamic Solidarity Games IV, and Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, as well as in the elimination of consequences of natural disasters and man-made accidents. V.Eyvazov emphasized that the personnel took the resolutions adopted to develop the Internal Troops and the orders signed by the President yesterday on presentation of national awards to another 18 servicemen with a sense of gratitude and enthusiasm. The Minister also noted that the participation of the country’s leadership in various events of the Internal Troops as well as appreciation of their services, ideas and recommendations were always accepted as a program of actions and inspire the personnel for even greater achievements. Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov assured the President of our country that the personnel of the Internal Troops would continue to adequately carry out tasks to ensure internal peace and security and protect legal interests of citizens and state against wrongful acts.
After the announcement of presidential decrees and orders signed by the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Deputy Minister, Commander of the Internal Troops on awarding a group of servicemen in connection with this special day, the national awards were presented to the servicemen who distinguished themselves in their service.
At the end of the ceremony, an address on behalf of the event participants to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-In-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev was adopted.