Exemplifying Loyalty devoted to Motherland, State, and People
On March 12, the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs marked another anniversary of its establishment. To commemorate this occasion, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, along with the leadership staff of the Internal Troops and military personnel, visited the Alley of Honor to pay respects to the memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. Subsequently, they proceeded to the Alley of Martyrs, the resting place of the nation's heroes who sacrificed their lives for the republic's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Later that day, a dignified ceremony took place at the Headquarters of the Internal Troops, which was attended by Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov. The ceremony commenced with a moment of silence to honor the esteemed memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, the military servicemen who laid down their lives for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country, and all the martyrs.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who Conveying the best wishes of the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev to the personal staff on the occasion of the significant day, was pleased to point out that National Leader Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to the improvement of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the process of building an army, and that it was formed and developed with his special attention and care.
The Minister noted that our servicemen showed selflessness during the Patriotic War and last year's local anti-terrorist measures, by fulfilling the combat tasks of the Internal Troops with high quality.
Stressing the significance of decisions made for the advancement of the Internal Troops, including the recognition of a group of military personnel with state honors through presidential decrees, Minister V. Eyvazov received heartfelt appreciation and enthusiasm from the personnel. He underscored that the substantial progress in enhancing the material and technical infrastructure of the Internal Troops and improving living conditions in barracks was made possible by the unwavering support of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. Minister Eyvazov also commended the dedicated service of military personnel in the liberated territories, expressing confidence in their commitment to safeguarding citizens and the state's legitimate interests against unlawful acts, and maintaining order.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs and Commander of Internal Troops Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov delivered a comprehensive report on the establishment, development, and activities of the institution.
Wrapping up the event, Minister V. Eyvazov outlined the primary objectives ahead for the Internal Troops and provided directives and recommendations. Subsequently, the orders signed by the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Deputy Minister-Commander of the Internal Troops, awarding a group of distinguished military personnel, were announced and presented to the recipients.