An example of loyalty to the motherland, the state, and the people
The Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs celebrates the next anniversary of its establishment on March 12. On this occasion, the Minister of Internal Affairs, colonel-general Vilayat Eyvazov, the managerial staff of the Internal Troops and military personnel remembered the memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the Honorary Avenue. Then they visited the Martyrs' Avenue, where the brave sons of the Motherland, who died for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the republic, slept.
On the same day, an operational meeting was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs with the participation of the Management of the Internal Troops.
Colonel-General Maharram Aliyev, the assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - head of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, took part in the event.
On the occasion of the significant day, according to the instructions of the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who delivered the congratulations and best wishes of His Excellency to the personnel, pleasantly recalling that National Leader Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to the improvement of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the process of building an army, and was formed and developed with his special attention and care, he stated that as a result of the development and progress strategy successfully continued by the President Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the economic power and defense potential of our country have significantly strengthened.
The minister emphasized that today, as a result of the high attention and care, demands and instructions of the head of state, the Internal Troops are able to fulfill any combat task set before them with high quality. This was once again confirmed by our military personnel in the "Iron Fist" counter-attack operations against enemy attacks by the order of the Victorious Commander-in-Chief.
The Minister V. Eyvazov emphasizing that the decisions taken for the development of the Internal Troops and the awarding of 12 more military personnel with state awards by the relevant decrees signed by the President yesterday were greeted with gratitude and enthusiasm by the personnel, noted that the head of the country took part in various events of the Internal Troops. His participation, as well as his high appreciation for the service of the troops, his valuable opinions and recommendations are always taken as an action program and inspires the personnel to achieve greater success. It was also noted that due to the invaluable support of the Commander-in-Chief, subsequent measures were taken to improve the material and technical base of the Internal Troops, barracks and housing stock, military units were equipped with equipment, special tools and communication systems according to modern standards.
The minister Vilayat Eyvazov emphasizing that during the days of the Patriotic War, which resulted in our great victory, the personnel reliably ensured the martial law regime in the country, and today they continue their honorable service professionally in the territories liberated from occupation, expressed his confidence that they will not spare, that they will stand resolutely for the protection of public order and internal security.
The deputy minister of Internal Affairs - the commander of the Internal Troops Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov delivered a speech with the report on the establishment, development and activity of the institution.
Concluding the event, the minister V. Eyvazov pleasantly noting that Mr. President highly appreciated the bravery of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in ensuring the territorial integrity of our country, the services rendered by military personnel together with police officers in all parts of our republic, including the liberated cities and regions, in the protection of public order and security and stressed that this high attention and care requires military personnel and police officers to perform their duties with greater responsibility. He expressed his confidence that the military personnel of the troops will spare no efforts and skills in protecting the legal interests of the citizens and the state against illegal acts, and will stand resolutely in protection of the public order and internal security.
Then, after announcing the orders signed by the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Deputy Minister - Commander of the Internal Troops, the awards were presented to their holders.