Ministry representatives met participants of Great Patriotic War who served in the internal affairs bodies on the eve of May 9 Victory Day
75 years have passed since the victory over fascism in the Second World War. The Azerbaijani people also made a great contribution and played a significant role in gaining the victory. Annual celebration of the Victory Day (May 9) at the level of the public holiday was resumed in Azerbaijan by a Decree of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev after his return to power. Social and living conditions and material well-being of war veterans were improved, major measures were taken and relevant decrees and orders were signed to organize their medical care.
Today, within the measures established by the National Leader, President of the country Ilham Aliyev successfully continues to take care of participants of the Great Patriotic War and families of those who died in that war.
On May 8, in accordance with the instruction of Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov, representatives of the Ministry visited a group of participants of the Great Patriotic War who devoted their lives to the service in the internal affairs bodies after the great victory over German fascism. They conveyed sincere greetings of Minister V.Eyvazov to veterans and presented holiday gifts.
Veterans Museyib Ilyasov, Mehdi Mehdiyev, Ali Hajiyev, Alikishi Jumshudov, Safar Abdullayev and Azim Ibrahimov expressed their deep appreciation to the leadership of the Ministry for high-level attention and care.