Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
The delegation headed by Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan Police Lieutenant-General Yerlan Turgumbayev arrived in Azerbaijan on a visit.
On October 14, Mr. Turgumbayev and his party visited the Alley of Honor and laid a wreath at the monument of the National Leader of our people, architect and founder of the modern Azerbaijan State Heydar Aliyev and paid tribute to the memory of the great leader. The guests also laid flowers at the grave of a prominent ophthalmologist, Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. Further, the representatives of the friendly state laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame Memorial in the Alley of Martyrs where the sons of our homeland who gave their lives for its independence are buried, visited the Eternal Flame and laid a wreath at the monument.
On the same day, the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, received the delegation headed by his Kazakhstani colleague.
After welcoming the guests, Minister V.Eyvazov congratulated the Police Lieutenant-General Yerlan Turgumbayev on his appointment to the post of Minister of Internal Affairs and expressed his confidence that this visit would serve to further strengthening of the cooperation. The Minister reminded that close ties of friendship, mutual trust and respect between our peoples as well as relations between our states have always been of the nature of strategic partnership and noted that the dynamic development has been observed in all spheres in recent years in accordance with the strategy determined by the heads of both states. Mr.Eyvazov emphasized that in this context further development of the cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan and the effective multisectoral collaboration take on new significance.
Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov noted that the bilateral relations, especially joint efforts in the field of combating transnational organized crime, advanced exchange of experience and operative information as well as the established legal framework primarily serve the interests of our peoples and states and ensure security in the region.
The Minister provided the guests with a brief overview of the problems our republic faced in the first years of independence, occupation of our territories, reforms carried out in all spheres of society including the internal affairs bodies after the return of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to power, the adopted new laws, the work done to ensure stability, combating crime and public order maintenance.
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan Police Lieutenant-General Yerlan Turgumbayev warmly thanked his Azerbaijani colleague for hearty reception, hospitality and detailed information. Mr. Turgumbayev then shared detailed information about the current crime situation in his country, the progress achieved in crime prevention, enforcement of public order, protection of human rights and freedoms, reforms carried out in the MIA system, further improvement of the operational and official activities as well as about reforms and efforts made in other spheres. He expressed his interest in expanding cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and expressed confidence that the visit would serve this purpose.
The parties also exchanged their opinions on a number of other issues of mutual interest in an atmosphere of sincerity and cooperation of the meeting.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of our country to the Republic of Kazakhstan Rashad Mammadov also took part in the reception.