Ministry of Internal Affairs Press-Service Report
On October 22, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey in our country Erkan Ozoral and newly appointed Counsellor for Internal Affairs of the Embassy, Major-General Nuri Ozturk.
Welcoming the guests, the Minister congratulated the Counsellor for Internal Affairs on his appointment and wished him success in his valuable activities.
Minister of Internal Affairs emphasized the extension of the relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey called by the Great Leader "One Nation, Two States" and noted that the heads of the two states attached great importance to the development of cooperation in all spheres at the highest level. At the same time, Mr.Eyvazov shared information on the noteworthy results achieved by the Ministries of Interior of the two states in the field of crime prevention, professional development, exchange of information and experience over the last few years.
Touching upon the relations between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the two countries, Minister emphasized the broad legal and contractual framework, as exemplified by more than 70 training courses on forensic processing, combating illegal drug trafficking and cybercrime, operational data processing, information and communication as well as internal security held in Azerbaijan and Turkey for internal affairs officers of this framework and noted that more than 900 police officers took part in this training.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov noted with appreciation that today the Azerbaijani police and Internal Troops carry out their activities at the high professional level and are the leading law-enforcement authority in public order enforcement and crime prevention, emphasized the special role of the Police and Gendarmerie Forces of Turkey in these achievements and expressed gratitude to all members of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and General Directorate of Security including the Gendarmerie Forces of Turkey.
Ambassador Erkan Ozoral thanked the Minister for warm hospitality, congratulations and detailed information and expressed satisfaction with the rapid development of our republic in a short period of time. Mr. Ozoral also noted that he would make every effort to further strengthen the high-level relations between our states and peoples in the period of his diplomatic activities.
A number of other issues were also discussed at the meeting held in the atmosphere of friendship and understanding.