Minister of Internal Affairs Receives Pakistani Minister
On 1 December, Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov received Minister for Defense Production of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Co-Chair of the Joint Azerbaijan-Pakistan Commission Ms. Zobaida Jalal staying on an official visit to our country.
The Minister, after welcoming the guest, noted with satisfaction a rich history and deep roots of the relations between the two friendly states which are strategic allies, and stated that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev have always attached special importance to building these relations on a solid foundation.
Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov briefed the guest on the current crime situation in our country, the reforms carried out and the results achieved in the field of combating crime and protection of public order.
Ms. Zobaida Jalal expressed her gratitude for the hearty welcome and detailed information, pointed out that friendly and brotherly relations between our states and peoples have deep roots, and expressed her satisfaction with the rapid development of relations in all spheres as well as with stability and peace established in our country, especially in recent years.