The Collegium meeting was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On January 23rd, a significant Collegium meeting was convened by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, focusing on the outcomes of efforts in combating crime, upholding public order, and ensuring public safety in 2023, as well as the forthcoming tasks for the current year.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, the minister, commenced the meeting with an inaugural address, highlighting that 2023, marked by the grand celebration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader of our people, Heydar Aliyev, witnessed numerous pivotal events in our nation's life and among these, he emphasized the restoration of state sovereignty across the entirety of Azerbaijan as holding significant importance.
The minister emphasized that after the Victory won in the Patriotic War, which started on September 27, 2020, in response to the continuous military provocations of Armenia under the leadership of the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and e liberation of Khankendi, Khojaly, Aghdara and other areas from the enemy by local anti-terrorist measures carried out on September 19-20 last year, Police and Internal Troops serving in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur are working diligently for the realization of the Great Return program, fulfilling their duties properly and ensuring security reliably. At the minister's proposal, which underscored the sacrifice of 12 military personnel and 8 police officers in anti-terrorist operations, a solemn tribute was paid to the memory of the martyrs.
Presenting the report, Minister V. Eyvazov emphasized that in 2023, a total of 36,811 crimes were recorded across all state institutions subject to operational-search and investigative activities, with 87.8 percent of them successfully resolved. The crime rate per 100,000 individuals stood at 360 incidents. Internal affairs and prosecutor's offices procedurally investigated 94.5 percent or 34,783 of these crimes, 89.6 percent of which were resolved.
89.6% of serious and particularly serious crimes, 84.6% of those that occurred in non-obvious circumstances, 98.4% of those against the personality, 96.1% of intentional murders, 97.4% of attempted murders, 98.9% of deliberate serious harm to health, 96.3% of hooliganism, 79.6% of those against property, 98.1% of robberies, 97.5% of extortions, 97.2% of carjacking crimes, 92.1% of frauds were solved. The results of the opening of petty thefts improved by 3.6 percent and increased to 84.5 percent. 4,324 people who committed serious and especially serious crimes were arrested, 254 criminal groups were neutralized.
Simultaneously, substantial strides have been made in resolving previously dormant cases in collaboration with the personnel of the prosecutor's office, resulting in the accountability of perpetrators in 426 instances. It was noted that extensive efforts were devoted to fulfilling critical tasks, including the prevention and investigation of severe, particularly grave, and transnationally organized crimes. Moreover, significant achievements were underscored in combating religious radicalism through close cooperation with the State Security Service. The minister extended gratitude to the employees and leadership of these state institutions for their dedication and contributions.
The success rate in locating accused individuals also saw an improvement by 2.3 percent, reaching 87.8 percent. Notably, the National Central Bureau of Interpol assisted in identifying the whereabouts of 108 individuals internationally wanted, alongside 53 individuals sought by member countries of the organization.
Moreover, 494 cases involving the illegal possession and transportation of firearms were identified, leading to the arrest of 262 individuals involved in such offenses. A total of 12,648 firearms and nearly 2.5 million rounds of ammunition were seized.
Additionally, efforts to combat illegal activities extended to the removal of 3,487 counterfeit banknotes, as well as 6,310 tons of expired food products and construction materials from circulation.
Minister V. Eyvazov lauded the progress made in the fight against drug trafficking, highlighting the confiscation of 4 tons and 464 kilograms of illegal drugs— an increase of 1 ton and 46 kilograms compared to 2022. Furthermore, 620 kilograms of drugs were intercepted from entering the country, and 366 cases related to online drug sales were uncovered, resulting in the neutralization of 160 criminal groups involved in such activities. The minister expressed gratitude for citizens' involvement in reporting crimes and emphasized the importance of ongoing anti-narcotic campaigns targeting teenagers and young adults to reduce drug demand within the country.
Throughout the reporting year, a total of 5,389 citizens, among whom 3,823 hailed from 60 cities and districts across the republic, were preemptively informed through media channels. The majority of the issues raised were promptly addressed on-site with positive outcomes. Concurrently, appeals received by the Ministry were thoroughly investigated, and appropriate measures were implemented.
During the discourse on the report, speakers deliberated on the accomplishments, successes, as well as identified shortcomings and deficiencies, along with the corresponding measures to rectify them.
In concluding the collegium meeting, Minister Colonel-General V. Eyvazov underscored the positive strides made in combating crime and upholding the rule of law, while issuing directives and recommendations aimed at enhancing the efficacy of service activities. Stressing that ensuring citizen satisfaction remains a paramount objective outlined by President Ilham Aliyev, the minister urged for the prevention and resolution of crimes, compensation for material damages resulting from illegal activities, and diligent handling of appeals and receptions with heightened sensitivity.
Addressing the issue of traffic congestion and jams in the capital, the minister urged for measures to be taken to mitigate such occurrences, including addressing illegal parking and obstructions hindering the free, comfortable, and safe movement of vehicles and pedestrians, in collaboration with relevant institutions.
He acknowledged the necessity of integrating modern technologies and enhancing electronic management systems, facilitating the provision of security and alarm systems for properties owned by both legal entities and individuals. Additionally, he emphasized the importance of ensuring the robust protection of the rights, freedoms, and legal interests of every individual, along with executing police public service functions with heightened professionalism.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, for the profound attention and support extended to the internal affairs bodies, as well as for the significant value and trust placed in the endeavors of his personnel. He affirmed the unwavering commitment and determination to persist in upholding order, security, and the rule of law in the republic.