Reception in the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On May 13, 2022, the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, colonel-general Vilayat Eyvazov has received the delegation led by the Secretary General of the National Security Council of the Republic of Turkey, Seyfullah Hajimuftuoglu, who was on business trio to our country.
The minister Vilayat Eyvazov greeting the visitors emphasized with pleasure that the relations between our friendly and brotherly countries have deepened as a result of the political will and mutual visits of the heads of our states.
The colonel-general Vilayat Eyvazov delivering to the attention that special importance is attached to the strengthening and development of the security sphere in our country, as in all spheres of social life, noted that the Azerbaijani Police and Internal Troops operate at a professional level, take their place as a leading law enforcement authority in the protection of public order and in the fight against crime.
The minister Vilayat Eyvazov emphasizing the high level of cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of the two countries stated that the Ministry of Internal Affairs, led by him, always attaches great importance to intensive development of relations with the law enforcement authorities of the brother country, including international cooperation. He noted that these relations are initially realized on the basis of agreements on mutual legal assistance between the states, exchange of experience, development of friendship and comprehensive cooperation.
Mr. Seyfullah Hajimuftuoglu expressing his gratitude for the cordial reception highly appreciated the mutually beneficial and effective cooperation between the relevant organizations of the two countries and emphasized that he would not begrudge his efforts in the future for the development of bilateral relations, and that such cooperation and exchange of experience serve to the interests of our brotherly peoples and states.
The representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in our country and the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the reception.