Press-service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On April 22, a board meeting dedicated to the results of activities in preventing crimes against property, combating illegal drug trafficking, interrogation and investigation of criminal cases as well as to upcoming tasks was held via videoconference in the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Opening the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov emphasized the relevance of extensive discussions on the above mentioned areas in terms of the impact of crime situation, reliable protection of human rights and freedoms and determination of the upcoming tasks.
Chief of the Main Criminal Investigation Department Arzu Dashdamirov, Chief of the Main Drug Control Department Islam Humbatov, and Chief of the Main Investigation and Interrogation Department Emil Usubov made reports on items of the agenda and spoke of the measures taken and results achieved.
In their speeches on the report, the chiefs of relevant territorial bodies provided information about the work done and measures taken to eliminate the existing shortcomings.
In summary, Colonel General V. Eyvazov noted that the tasks set forth in the first quarter of this year to ensure public order and security were fulfilled in a worthy manner, the positive results achieved in combating crime and protection of human rights and freedoms were maintained and developed in the reporting period. He also gave instructions and recommendations on improving the effectiveness of service activities, in particular measures to protect citizens against the harmful consequences of drugs, prevent transit of these drugs, and further strengthen this work in the border regions.
At the same time, the Minister reminded that ensuring citizen satisfaction is one of the key tasks set by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and emphasized the importance of sensitivity to all appeals, payment of material damage caused by crimes, reliable protection of rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of every person, and discharge in a professional manner the duties within the competence of the police.
Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov expressed his confidence that internal affairs officers will continue to carry out their functions defined by the legislation in a worthy manner and will make every effort and use all skills to ensure stability and peace in the country.