Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On January 18, the Ministry of Internal Affairs held a board meeting dedicated to the results of activities in the field of crime prevention, protection of public order and maintenance of public security in 2020 as well as to the forthcoming tasks. The meeting was held via video conference due to the epidemic situation in the country.
Opening the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov noted that the past year was one of the most successful for our country in spite of all difficulties and problems. Our army under the direction of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev, liberated our lands from the enemy and restored historical justice. Hundreds of the Internal Troops soldiers took part in these battles and showed great courage and heroism, 65 of them became martyrs, and 347 were injured. At the suggestion of the Minister, the memory of the martyrs was honored with a minute of silence.
Then, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov delivered the summary report and noted that a total of 26,004 crimes were registered in 2020, 86.7% of them were the crimes not posing serious public threat and minor offences. Activities on crime prevention, protection of law and order and security in our country were continued in cooperation with other law enforcement agencies; the crime rate per 100,000 inhabitants decreased by 8 facts and amounted to a total of 257 facts.
It was also noted that the number of crimes connected with intended bodily harm, crimes committed against property, including thefts, robberies, plunders, fraud, hijacking decreased as compared with 2019. In the result of investigational and search activities, 85.5% of crimes were solved and 310 unsolved crimes of the previous years were solved in cooperation with the prosecution agencies.
The speaker emphasized that as a result of quick response measures taken on information received by the Service "102" 2288 crimes were solved in "hot pursuit", as well as 477 crimes were solved, 94 wanted cars were detained using the capabilities of the "Safe city" system.
The Minister noted that as a result of investigation activities in the reporting year 254 criminal groups were neutralized and 161 persons were prosecuted for possession and carrying of firearms. 1 ton 873 kg of narcotic drugs were removed from illegal circulation and over 153 tons of wild narcotic plants were detected and destroyed.
Speaking on the report, the participants of the meeting told on the work done during the reporting period, the results achieved, as well as the planned concrete measures to address the shortcomings and gaps in activities.
Summing up the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs Vilayat Eyvazov drew attention to a number of cases that had negative impact on the work of individual territorial subdivisions along with positive results achieved in operational and service activities in 2020 as well as to their comprehensive analysis, ways of elimination and upcoming tasks, and gave concrete instructions and recommendations.
In conclusion, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov noted with appreciation that the state provides comprehensive support to further improve the logistics, conditions of service, enhance activities and social protection in the system of the Ministry and expressed deep gratitude on behalf of the staff to Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev for the high attention and care and assured that they would continue to adequately and perfectly exercise their duties prescribed by law.