The Ministry of Internal Affairs held an event dedicated to September 27 - Memorial Day
On September 27, an event dedicated to the third year anniversary of Memorial Day held in Azerbaijan State Academic Musical Theatre by the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Military servants and police officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs who participated in the 44-day Patriotic War attended to the event.
Firstly, the dear memory of our martyrs who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Speaking in the event, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant General of Police Ismat Aliyev emphasized honorable the way of war of our Armed Forces united like an iron fist under the unified command of the Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev, including the military personnel and police officers of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the Patriotic War, as well as local antiterrorist events hold in Karabakh’s territory on September 19-20, 2023.
Noting that the personnel took part in the battles from Murovdagh to Shusha, the speaker noted that 66 people were martyred, 346 people were wounded, 4 people were awarded the title of "Hero of the Patriotic War", and thousands of employees were awarded orders and medals during the liberation of the lands.
It has been brought to our attention that our military and police officers, who are surrounded by the special attention and care of the country's leader, do not spare their efforts and talents to justify the confidence placed in them by enhancing their knowledge, skills, and professionalism.
In the course of the occasion, the speakers stated that the Ministry of Internal Affairs' military men and police officers battled valiantly against the invading enemy in all directions of the front line, both during the First Karabakh battles and the 44-day Patriotic War.
The speakers expressed satisfaction that the Ministry of Internal Affairs' military men and police officers continue to serve with pride in the regions liberated from occupation today.
At the event's conclusion, Samir Gulamov's play of the same name, which was based on the play " Bir nəfəs qədər" and included our epic saga, was shown.