The Ministry of Internal Affairs hosted a meeting
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, met with the delegation headed by the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, Ali Yerlikaya, who was on a visit to our country.
Welcoming the guests, the minister reminded with kindness that Azerbaijan's relations with Turkey are developing on an upward line, the services in that line by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, thanks to  the successful continuation of his "One nation, two states" policy by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, relations between our friendly and brotherly countries have entered a qualitatively new stage.
Expressing specially the importance of existing stability in Azerbaijan, the minister underlined that reliable protection of order and security created favorable conditions for investing to our country’s economy by our citizens, foreign investors as well as Turkish businessmen and living  and working in peace.
Taking into account the positive results achieved by the Internal Troops of the Azerbaijan Police and the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the protection of public order and the fight against crime, the Minister was pleased to emphasize the special role and services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkey, including the Gendarmerie Forces, in the improvement of the activity, and in the person of Mr. Ali Yerlikaya, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkey, including thanked the leadership of the Gendarmerie Forces.
The Minister said that he is sure that Mr. Ali Yerlikaya's first official visit to Azerbaijan will have a positive impact on the development and deepening of our relations.
Expressing his gratitude for sincere welcoming, detailed information and hospitability, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Turkey, underlined his satisfaction for his visit to our republic, our friendly and brotherly countries always take a united stance and joint efforts against global problems that are a serious obstacle to peace and stability in the region, including all manifestations of organized crime, sustainable development of Azerbaijan and existing stability in our country.
He also highly appreciated the useful cooperation between the relevant bodies of the two countries and emphasized that they will spare no effort for the development of relations, and that cooperation and exchange of experience serve the interests of our peoples and countries.
A number of issues of interest to the parties were discussed at the meeting held in a friendly and friendly atmosphere.