Information from the Press Services of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan
As is known, groups of the armed forces of Armenia committed the war provocation on 12 July at the state Azerbaijan-Armenia border towards the Tovuz region and attacked our positions, as well as civilians and civilian objects by fire from heavy machine guns, sniper rifles, and artillery cannons.
Heroic officers and soldiers of the Azerbaijani Army resolutely prevented this provocation and destroyed the enemy's fortified localities, firing points, logistics reserves, a large number of combat equipment and troops by return fire. The current operational situation is under the full control of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani people once again showed its unity, resolve and intransigent attitude towards the enemy in the face of the war provocation committed by Armenia, the ceremonies of funeral of our heroic martyrs were attended by many people and marches were held in various cities and regions to support the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan.
The march and the meeting held in Baku on 14 July once again demonstrated full support given by the Azerbaijani people to the State, Army and Supreme Commander-In-Chief. Aggressive Armenia must understand that the patience of Azerbaijani people is not inexhaustible and they will never reconcile themselves to the occupation of the Azerbaijani territories. As President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-In-Chief Ilham Aliyev said, the blood our soldiers shed is not and will not in vain.
Unfortunately, during this peaceful and patriotic action, a group of provocateurs committed acts that caused a gross violation of public order, resisted and used force to police officers who were ensuring the safety of the action. As a result, several police officers received bodily injuries of varying degrees of severity as well as serious damage was caused to the police service vehicles.
Since warnings repeatedly made by police officers were ignored, operational measures were taken to restore public order and further aggravation of the situation was prevented.
The criminal case was initiated on these facts and investigative and operational measures are carried out.
Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan note that such cases of violation of public order in the country in such sensitive period of heavy battles on the line of contact with the enemy are inadmissible.
At the same time, we recall that mass gatherings in cities and regions in the period of control of COVID-19 pandemic may lead to drastic consequences and call upon citizens to show restraint and honour the memory of fallen heroes taking into account the requirements of the existing quarantine regulations.