Görmə çətinliyi olanlar üçün:
Personnel service environment continues to improve
On the eve of the 97th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the administrative building of the Main Public Security and Civil Defense Departments of the MIA of the Republic of Azerbaijan was opened after the reconstruction and renovation.
Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov participated in the event.
Head of the Main Logistics Department Police Major General Elchin Hasanov reported on the work done and stated that the renovation and reconstruction works were initiated in the 4-storey service building in November of last year and performed in accordance with up-to-date standards. The facade of the building was covered with decorative “aglay” limestone, stainless steel hand railings were installed, service rooms were renovated using high-quality materials in accordance with up-to-date requirements, and necessary engineering works were carried out. It was noted that the administrative building with a total area of 1556 square meters was provided with all necessary communications. Service rooms were fitted out with furniture, fixtures and equipment. The territory was landscaped and outdoor lights were installed.
Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov saw over the service rooms, up-to-date equipment and other auxiliary rooms and familiarized himself with the photo stands in the foyer of the new buildings which reflect the moments of the rich and meaningful life journey of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev's achievements in the field of internal and foreign policy, and special attention and care given to the internal affairs bodies.
The Minister highly appreciated the work done and expressed his satisfaction with the environment created for adequate service of the personnel as well as gave certain commissions.
The Minister noted that he was pleased with the opening of two new administrative buildings on the National Salvation Day, which is one of the most significant days for our people, and expressed his confidence that the staff would respond to this high attention and care of the state by worthy service.
He stated that the successful legal-democratic and socio-economic reforms carried out by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, large-scale constructive efforts carried out to further enhance the political, military and economic power of the republic, and active law enforcement policy created favorable conditions for taking important steps towards the improvement of activities of the internal affairs bodies in accordance with modern requirements, as well as for the further improvement of logistics, personnel living and service environment.
The Minister of Internal Affairs expressed confidence that the personnel will respond to the attention and care given by the head of state to the internal affairs bodies with effective work, and will continue to cope with all tasks set forth in the field of exemplary protection of stability, peace and public security at a high level and in a responsible manner.