Press-service of Ministry of Internal Affairs
The procedure for passing through police checkpoints by individuals and vehicles in the period of special quarantine regime was approved.
According to the rules, the following persons and their vehicles shall be allowed to pass through police checkpoints:
- emergency vehicles including drivers and passengers related to fire fighting, police, ambulance, emergency and rescue departments, military traffic control unit, courier communications, cash delivery vehicles, and vehicles belonging to Azerpost LLC;
- drivers and passengers of cargo trucks;
- persons traveling due to a medical emergency and family members accompanying them (max. 2 persons) or legal representatives (a letter (certificate) issued by a health authority to confirm the need for urgent treatment is needed);
- persons registered in medical institutions of the republic and visiting the relevant medical institutions for treatment on a regular basis (after checking against the relevant lists of names in the police checkpoints);
- close relatives of a deceased person (parent, husband (wife), child, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, father-in-law, and mother-in-law) subject to the presentation of a certificate issued by a medical institution confirming the fact of death;
- persons registered and residing in Baku and Sumgayit cities or the Absheron district who went to other cities and regions of the republic before the announcement of the special quarantine regime and return their homes;
- persons registered in other cities and regions of the republic who came to Baku and  Sumgait cities or the Absheron district before the announcement of the special quarantine regime and return their homes;
- foreign citizens returning to their countries.
Heads of critical state institutions and essential utilities and services shall send an official substantiated application to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan to enable their employees to pass through police checkpoints ( Such application shall include the list employees, series and numbers of their IDs (official IDs), model and license plate numbers of vehicles to be passed through a police checkpoint.
Applications shall be considered within 24 hours and the applicant shall be informed of a decision made.
If there are more than 5 employees to pass through a police checkpoint at a time, their enterprise or institution shall provide a passenger vehicle (bus or minibus) with a logo for their transportation.
All persons passing through the police checkpoint shall present a valid ID.
Please follow the established rules.