Minister V.Eyvazov: "Beneficial cooperation with the UN is on way"
The Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov accepted the delegation group leaded by Ms. Ashitan Mittal, United Nations Office for Drugs and Crime Regional Representative to Central Asia on May 24.
Welcoming the guest, the Minister emphasized the existence of close cooperation between many UN institutions and the Ministry of Internal Affairs, that our country, as a participant in the relevant UN Conventions and Protocols on the fight against terrorism, transnational organized crime, drug trafficking, illegal migration and human trafficking, continues to have beneficial cooperation relations with special institutions and bodies.
Expressing her pleasure for the sincere welcome, Ms. Ashita Mittal reminded that security issues have been successfully implemented in Azerbaijan, that law enforcement, as well as the police, have adequately implemented with their duties in this direction, and expressed her confidence that the cooperation between the UN structures in Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Internal Affairs will expand further.
During the meeting, a wide range of opinions were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.