From the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
An event dedicated to 29th anniversary of establishment of Internal Troops was held under the leadership of Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov on March 12.
Making an introductory speech Minister Vilayat Eyvazov delivered sincere congratulations and best wishes of President, Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev to the personnel according to the instruction of His Excellency. He highlighted with pleasure in his speech that army establishment traditions founded by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev are carried on and developed successfully today and Internal Troops has become a mobile unit with high-level professionalism, battle and physical training due to higher attention and care, as well as strict control and demanding.
Then Deputy Minister – Commander of Internal Troops, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov made a speech with his report.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov noted in his speech that servicemen of Internal Troops participated in the liberation of our lands from occupation under the leadership of President, Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, showed bravery, heroism, patriotism and 66 of Troops’ servicemen were martyred and 346 servicemen were injured in hard battles against the enemy. It was noted that Internal Troops’ 1377 servicemen who performed their battle missions in the Patriotic War were awarded high state rewards, as well as 4 servicemen were awarded with the title “Hero of the Patriotic War”.
Minister stressed out that awarding of servicemen distinguished for their service with state rewards on their professional day proved the higher value and trust provided by Mr. President to Internal Troops’ personnel.
Moreover, Minister of Internal Affairs noted main duties before Internal Troops and delivered his instructions and recommendations. He expressed his assurance that servicemen of Internal Troops would use their efforts and skills for protection of citizens and state’s legal interests against illegal acts and stand guard over public order and internal security vigorously and assertively.
The event was attended by Maharram Aliyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Head of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Finally, participants of the event received an appeal from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief, His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev.