General colonel Vilayat Eyvazov met with his Kazakh counterpart
On February 15, a delegation group led by the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, police lieutenant general Erjan Sadenov came to our country for a two-day official visit.
Visiting Alloy of Honor Minister Erjan Sadenov and accompanying persons him laid a wreath in front of the monument of national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev and they honored the dear memory of the great leader.
On the same day, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, Acting Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, received his Kazakh colleague and the delegation led by him.
Welcoming the guests, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov Colonel-General V. Eyvazov congratulated Police Lieutenant General Erjan Sadenov on his appointment as Minister of Internal Affairs and expressed confidence that this visit will serve to further strengthen cooperation.  He  highlighted the strong bonds of friendship, trust, and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, emphasizing the ongoing dynamic development across various sectors. They pointed out that this progress aligns with the strategic vision set by the leaders of both nations. They emphasized the deepening cooperation between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, indicating a strengthening of collaboration in areas such as internal security and law enforcement. This underscores the commitment of both countries to enhancing their relationship and achieving shared objectives.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov stressed the importance of bilateral relations, particularly collaborative efforts in combating transnational organized crime, exchanging advanced expertise and operational intelligence, and establishing a comprehensive legal framework. These initiatives primarily serve the interests of both nations and ensure regional security.
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, police lieutenant general Erjan Sadenov, expressed gratitude to his Azerbaijani counterpart for the warm reception and generous hospitality. He briefed Colonel General V. Eyvazov on the current criminogenic situation, law enforcement efforts, public order maintenance, and ongoing reforms in Kazakhstan. Sadenov expressed keen interest in further enhancing cooperation with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan, stating that the visit will facilitate this goal.
In the meeting, which was held in cordial and business conditions, a number of other issues of interest to the parties were discussed in detail.
As part of the visit, the guests went to the "N" military unit of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Police Academy, the Safe City Service and Intelligent Traffic Management Center and got to know the activities of those institutions.