The Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
July 24 – the delegation headed by the Director of the Directorate of Security of the Military Intelligence of the Ministry of Defense of the State of Israel Mr. Nir Ben Moshe visiting our country was received in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic.
It was noted during the meeting that friendly relations between our countries and peoples are deeply rooted and have ancient history and bilateral relations between law-enforcement agencies of two states continuously develop over recent years.
Further, the guests were provided with the information about key rights and duties of the MIA, the current criminal situation, the challenges our republic faced in the first years of independence, occupation of our territories in the result of Armenian aggression, and drastic reforms carried out in all spheres of public life including the internal affairs bodies and the progress achieved in the maintenance of public order in the result of this after the return of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to power at the insistence of the people.
The democratization process and reforms which also touched the Ministry of Internal Affairs, integration of our country into Europe, adoption of new laws based on democratic principles to regulate police activities, use of practices and recommendations of a number of advanced countries and international organizations in this area, and attention given to execution of laws were also mentioned.
It was also noted that today Azerbaijan takes a leading position among the countries of CIS with the crime rate per 100,000 inhabitants (271), and all conditions are created for foreign investors to invest in the Azerbaijani economy and carry out normal activities.
Having expressed gratitude for hearty reception and detailed information, Mr. Nir Ben Moshe expressed content with rapid development of our country, extensive construction and improvement works and creation of new infrastructures as evidenced by the new image of Baku, emphasized the importance of further development of relations between relevant agencies of two states and highly appreciated the environment of tolerance created in Azerbaijan.
The parties also discussed a number of other matters of concern in the constructive and businesslike atmosphere of the meeting.