The ministry of internal affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic has close relations with the law-enforcement agencies of some foreign countries, and also with international and regional organizations. Among these organizations, first of all, it is possible to indicate such, as UN, Council of Europe, Organization on Security and Cooperation in Europe (ОСCЕ), European Union, International Organization on Migration, and International Committee of the Red Cross.
Within the framework of cooperation with these organizations for employees of MIA, on a constant basis, there are organizing the seminars, training courses, interchanging by experience and working meetings. The regular meetings between the leadership of the ministry and delegations of international organizations that come to the country, their Azerbaijan representatives, and also by representatives of accredited in the country diplomatic corps are carried out. The Ministry of internal affairs is also realized cooperation within the framework of such regional international organizations, as the Organization of Black Sea Economic Cooperation (OBSEC), Organization of Economic Cooperation, GUUAM, and Initiative on cooperation in Southeast Europe. The Azerbaijan Republic is a member of the International police organization - Interpol, in the country operates the National Central Bureau of this organization. The Ministry of internal affairs fruitfully cooperates with law-enforcement agencies, and also with ministries of internal affairs of the state participants of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The MIA of Azerbaijan Republic is the participant of the majority of the international - legal documents contracted at a multi-lateral level within the framework of CIS. These international - legal documents regulate relations between the ministries of internal affairs on the issue of combating transnational organized crime, international terrorism, illegal turns of drugs and weapons, other types of crime, and also searching of criminals, the information exchange.
The Ministry of internal affairs in accordance with the existing bilateral agreements also realizes interacting in the prevention of crime with the proper bodies of Turkey, China, Bulgaria, Iran, Romania, Pakistan, Austria, Latvia, Lithuania, and Estonia. The similar relations are adjusted and with the proper patterns of Greece, France, United Arabian Emirates, Saudi Arabia, and other countries. The employees of the MIA is regularly taking part in training courses held in the USA, Turkey, Egypt, France, and China. The business ties with international organizations and law-enforcement agencies of the foreign states are carried out by means of official or business visits of the leadership of MIA and their participation in international measures.