Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
The Information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
The ceremony was held dedicated to presentation of the awards to the polce officers awarded with the order of the minister of internal affairs, colonel-general Ramil Usubov for distinguishing in performance of the tasks set forth during the IV Islamic Solidarity Games.
The minster RamilUsubov opening the event organized in the Ministry of Internal Affairs on June 13 has reminded with pleasure the organization of the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in our country in a high level due to political will, decision and hard works of the country President Mr. Ilham Aliyev and great organizational skills and services of the First Vice President of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva. He stressed that over 12 thousand police officers and military servants involved in provision of the public order during such important international event have demonstrated the real patriotism and professionalism by fulfilling the duties set forth.
It was noted that great activities were conducted for holding competitions in safe and peace conditions worth to the name and reputation of our country, such exemplary and selfless service were welcomed by either our people, or many visitors, tourists and sportsmen who came to our country.
It was delivered to the attention that 643 associates and military servants were rewarded with awards by the relevant orders of the minister of internal affairs for performing the services duties in exemplary manner, demonstrating high professionalism in provision of public order and safety during Islamiadby the order of the head of the state.
Then the list of 50 associates of those who were awarded invited to the ceremony was announced and the Minister Ramil Usubov presented the awards and congratulated those who distinguished more, he reminded that every award is of high responsibility, and wished them success, good health and family happiness in their service activities.