Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
The Information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
On June 3, the minister of internal affairs of Azerbaijan Republic, colonel-general Ramil Usubov has received the police officers who won the high prizes by taking part in the IV Islamic Solidarity Games, the military servants of the Internal Troops and the students of Sports Society of the MIA.
The minister greeting the prize-winners delivered to the attention thatthe national leader of our people Heydar Aliyev has determined sport as one of the important directions of the state policy, he never grudged the attention and care to the youth and sportsmen of the country, this policy is successfully pursued and developed by the respected President Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the sportsmen of Azerbaijan took place among the strongest ones of the world, our country is known as the sports state in international space.
It was noted that the Islamiad that continued for 10 days was held very successfully for our country. Our sportsmen have won 75 Gold, 50 Silver, 37 Bronze models in the Games and gave the victory delight to our people by signing the historic victory.
The Minister Ramil Usubov  stressed that during the above mentioned international event, our state has demonstrated a great performance due to the high attention and organization of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Mr. Ilham Aliyevand the First Vice President, the chairwoman of “Baku-2017” Islamic Solidarity Games Organization Committee Mrs. MehribanAliyeva, the Islamiad was celebrated as one of the grandiose sports holidays in the history of Azerbaijan, and noted with pleasure the reliable protection of public order and security during the event.
Then, the relevant order of the minister of internal affairs on awarding of the associates who won 9 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze medals and contributing to our country’s gaining championship within the content of Azerbaijan National Team was announced. The winners were awarded the extraordinary military ranks, the Honorary Decrees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, and the emblems “for distinguishing in service” and “for excellent service”.
The winner of silver medal of the Games, the associate of Sumgayit City Police Office, the police sergeant TuralAliyevdelivering a speech on behalf of the winner sportsmen expressed his gratitude to the country leader and the management of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the conditions create for them, the high attention and care given to them, and promised that they would do all their best to hold the reputation of our sport high, waving of our flag on the top.
The colonel general Ramil Usubov once more congratulating the sportsmen, trainers, sports specialists in respect to the bright victories they achieved in “Baku 2017” Islamic Solidarity Games wished them new, greater successes and stated his assurance that our associates will not grudge their efforts for holding the sport honor of our country high, justifying the given confidence.