Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
March 17 - Minister of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov received Mr. Mohamed Hamel Al-Gubaisi, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan.
Having welcomed the guest, the Minister emphasized that UEA was one of the states which first recognized Azerbaijan’s independence and always supports Azerbaijan in international organizations and noted that friendly relations between the heads of our states, mutual visits and instruments signed at the highest level promoted further successful development of the cooperation, especially in recent years.
Further, the Minister shared the information on MIA’s functional duties, challenging social, political and criminal situation that took place in our republic during the first years of independence and the critical role of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the maintenance of nationhood and restoration of internal stability, reforms and measures carried out in all spheres of public life which provided stability and control over the criminal situation in our republic, as well as creation of normal conditions in our country for foreign investments to our economy.
The Minister reminded of his visit to UAE in late 2007 and familiarity with operation and functions of the Safe City system operated in the city of Dubai. In 2009, the same-name technological innovation was successfully applied in operating and service activities in Azerbaijan. He also stated that Azerbaijan always holds an interest in development of relations between the relevant structures of two countries and studying the vast experience of UAE police in the field of combating crime especially its organized types.
Mr. Usubov also mentioned the Agreement on cooperation in the field of security and Memorandum of Understanding signed between our countries for cooperation in fighting against trafficking in human beings and emphasized his confidence that this meeting would further extend these relations.
The Minister of Internal Affairs told about significant efforts for improvement of police activities in accordance with the best world practices and noted that in recent 10 years about 7 thousand employees and servicemen took part in training held with the support of a number of international organizations that had positive effect on further improvement of professionalism and training level of the staff.
Mr. Mohamed Hamel Al-Gubaisi expressed gratitude for cordial reception and detailed information and expressed content with stability and public order maintained in all regions of the republic including the capital. He emphasized the importance of further development of the effective cooperation between the law-enforcement agencies of two countries and stated that he will apply best efforts in this area. The Ambassador noted that owing to the factors like safety, stability, creation of a new infrastructure and service areas which meet the up-to-date standards, our republic turned into a country attractive for foreigners and as a result the number of tourists from UAE increased more than a hundredfold over the last year. Mr. Mohamed Hamel Al-Gubaisi also emphasized the uncontestable role of the country’s leadership and law-enforcement agencies in this work and noted that he will apply best efforts to develop relations between our countries in all spheres.