Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
February 19 – Minister of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov received the delegation headed by Prosecutor General of Ukraine Yuri Lutsenko staying on an official visit in our country.
The Minister welcomed warmly the guests and expressed content with the effective cooperation between two states in all spheres including development of relations between the law-enforcement agencies and cooperation of defense and law enforcement agencies of our states in prevention of crime especially dangerous types of organized crime. The Minister also expressed gratitude for the role of Prosecutor General Yuri Lutsenko in these efforts and his personal control over the investigation of a number of crimes committed against Azerbaijanians in Ukraine.
Further, Mr. Ramil Usubov reminded of the challenging social, political and criminal situation that took place in our republic during the first years of independence and the critical role of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the maintenance of nationhood and restoration of internal stability, having mentioned reforms and measures carried out in all spheres of public life which provided stability and control over the criminal situation in our republic in late 1995. He emphasized that in the result of this focused effort and the successful policy followed by President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev our country today is high on the list of CIS and East Europe countries for the low amount of crime.
Prosecutor General of the Republic of Ukraine Yuri Lutsenko expressed gratitude for cordial reception and detailed information and expressed content with dynamic development of our Azerbaijan and stability maintained in the republic. He emphasized the importance of further development of the effective cooperation between the law-enforcement agencies of two countries and stated that he will apply best efforts in this area.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ukraine to Azerbaijan Mr. Aleksandr Mishenko took part in the meeting.