Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
February 17 – Minister of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov received the delegation headed by Minister of Justice of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mostafa Pourmohammad staying on an official visit in our country.
The Minister welcomed warmly the guests and emphasized the historical, cultural and religious congeniality of our peoples, having mentioned the development of fraternal relations between our countries established by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev after the restoration of independence of Azerbaijan, mutual visits of the Heads of two states, negotiations and signed instruments which have propelled relations between our countries to a totally new level, and reminded that President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev successfully continues this policy.
Mr. Usubov emphasized further strengthening of relations between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of two states and noted that the institution headed by him maintains effective bilateral and multilateral cooperation with the analogous structures of the neighboring states Russia, Turkey, Iran, Georgia, and over 40 other countries, having mentioned the importance of joining efforts and determination of new areas in fighting against dangerous types of transnational organized crime, especially illegal drug trafficking and smuggling.
In conclusion of the meeting, Colonel General Ramil Usubov highly appreciated potential opportunities of the relationships and expressed his confidence in the contribution this fruitful cooperation makes to interests of our countries and peoples and maintenance of international security.
Mr. Mostafa Pourmohammad expressed gratitude for cordial reception and content with large-scale construction work carried out in our country and dynamic development of our republic he observed during his visit to Azerbaijan after a long period. He noted that maintenance of stability and public order in both states as well as exchange of information and experience between our countries against the background of overall instability and spread of terrorism and extremism in the region would have positive effect on security in the region. Mr. Mostafa Pourmohammad emphasized willingness of the law-enforcement agencies of Iran to cooperate with their Azerbaijani colleagues.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Azerbaijan Mr. Javad Jahangirzadeh took part in the meeting.