Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
November 11 - Minister of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov received Mr. Erkan Ozoral, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to our country.
Having welcomed the guest, the Minister congratulated him on the appointment and wished every success in his future efforts for further extension of relations between our countries and two fraternal peoples.
First, the Minister shared brief information about MIA functions and key activity areas, difficulties we encountered during the first years of independence, and the hard but glorious path traveled by our country. It was mentioned that only in the result of decisive actions taken in all spheres of public life including the law-enforcement after the return of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to supreme power on the insistence of the Azerbaijani people stability and public order in Azerbaijan were restored and criminal situation was taken under control.
The Minister of Internal Affairs emphasized that relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey are developed according to Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s policy called ‘One nation, two states’, the strategy of Great Leader Mustafa Kamal Ataturk embodied in his famous phrase ‘Joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, its pain is our pain!’ is reflected in all spheres of this cooperation, and noted with satisfaction that the political will and mutual visits of the Heads of both states are propelling relations between our countries to a totally new level. It was mentioned that today secure stability is maintained in the country that is one of key factors underlying rapid development of the Azerbaijan Republic in recent years under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Ramil Usubov emphasized that the Heads of our states pay special attention to the development of cooperation in all spheres at the highest level and shared information about noteworthy results achieved by the Ministries of Internal Affairs of both countries in recent years in the areas of crime prevention, professional training, information and experience exchange. Colonel General Ramil Usubov highly appreciated the invaluable fraternal contribution of the Turkish Armed Forces and General Command of Turkish Gendarmerie made to formation of the army in our country including the MIA Internal Troops, their turning into the armed forces meeting the latest requirements and further professional advancement of the personnel.
Touching upon the coup d'etat attempt on 15 July Turkey, the Minister mentioned that Turkish citizens who joined around their President Recep Tayyip Erdogan resolutely prevented this attempt and reminded again of the comprehensive support given by the Azerbaijani President and people to the Turkish state and people and the democratically elected government.
The Minister noted that immediately after the events of 15 July, appropriate measures were taken by order of our President to identify the persons directly connected with the Hizmet Movement which carries out its activities in various spheres and structures, a criminal case was initiated on the 12th of August of the current year, the investigative operative group consisting of representatives of the Prosecutor-General's Office, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Security Service was formed and appropriate measures were taken in respect of this criminal case.
Touching upon existing challenges, Mr. Usubov emphasized that effective prevention of the severe types of transnational organized crime like international terrorism, illegal drug trafficking, trafficking in human beings and illegal migration is always in the focus of attention in our country.
Having expressed gratitude for hearty reception and detailed information, Ambassador Erkan Ozoral highly appreciated the support given by the fraternal Azerbaijan state and people to Turkey during the coup d'etat attempt and emphasized that he will make his contribution to further strengthening of bilateral relations between our countries during the period of his diplomatic service in our republic.
The parties also discussed a number of other issues in amicable and frank atmosphere of the meeting.