Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Ramil Usubov met the delegation of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan headed by Minister for Defence Production Rana Tanveer Hussain on September 28.
Having welcomed the guests, the Minister emphasized the rich historical traditions and deep roots of the relations between two fraternal states and special importance always given by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to these relations, and noted that Pakistan always gives unambiguous support to Azerbaijan on the global stage and within regional organizations. It was mentioned that participation of the delegation headed by the Pakistan Minister in the second Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition “ADEX 2016” is another ample evidence of our extending relations in all areas.
Further, Mr Ramil Usubov provided brief information about MIA’s key functions and areas of activity and the current crime situation in our country.
The Minister emphasized the development and progress which can be observed today in all areas in the result of the political will and mutual visits of the heads of states and noted that relations between the two Ministries of Interior deepened and treaties were signed for cooperation in fighting against main types of transnational organized crime, international terrorism and illicit drug trafficking.
Mr. Rana Tanveer Hussain thanked for hospitable reception and detailed information and expressed his content with the participation in the second Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition “ADEX 2016” held in Baku. He noted that friendly and fraternal relations between our states and peoples really have very deep roots, emphasized the importance of further development of this cooperation and express again its support to the just cause of Azerbaijan.